Carlson v. Home Depot U.S.A., Inc.
[…] Only Settlement Class Members who file a timely, written objection to the settlement will be permitted to appeal or seek review of this Court's decision approving or rejecting the settlement.

10. In the event the parties' proposed settlement does not become effective in accordance with the terms of the Settlement Agreement or is not finally approved by this Court, the Court shall vacate this order and reinstate all claims and defenses.

C. Compliance with 28 U.S.C. § 1715

The Parties have not provided any indication that they have or intend to comply with the notice requirements of 28 U.S.C. § 1715. This statute requires Defendants to serve notice of the proposed class settlement “upon the appropriate State official of each State in which a class member resides and the appropriate Federal official[.]” 27 U.S.C. § 1715(b). This must be done “[n]ot later than 10 days after a proposed settlement of a class action is filed in court.” Id. The contents of the notice is set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 1715(b). And “[a]n order giving final approval of a proposed settlement may not be issued earlier than 90 days after the later of the dates on which the appropriate Federal official and the appropriate State official are served with the notice required under subsection (b).” 28 U.S.C. § 1715(d).

The Court therefore ORDERS Defendants to serve notice as required by 28 U.S.C. § 1715(b) by no later than February 24, 2023-ten days from the filing of the class settlement.