Carlson v. Fawn Ridge Estates Homeowners' Ass'n, Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs argue that Section 5782(b) of the Nonprofit Corporation Law permits them to assert claims against HOA and on their own behalf and that the earlier denial of judgment on the pleadings barred the trial court from holding that the Amended Complaint did not state a valid derivative cause of action. We reject both of these arguments.

Section 5782(b) of the Nonprofit Corporation Law does not permit a member of a non-profit corporation to assert non-derivative, direct claims or claims against the corporation to avoid injustice. Rather, Section 5782(b) provides that "[a]ny member who, except for the provisions of subsection (a), would be entitled to maintain the action or proceeding and who does not meet such requirements may, nevertheless in the discretion of the court, be allowed to maintain the action or proceeding on preliminary showing to the court ... that there is a strong prima facie case in favor of the claim asserted on behalf of the corporation and that without the action serious injustice will result." 15 Pa. C.S. § 5782(b) (emphasis added). The requirement of subsection (a) to which Section 5782(b) refers is the requirement that "each plaintiff must aver and it must be made to appear that each plaintiff was a member of the corporation at the time of the transaction of which he complains." 15 Pa. C.S. § 5782(a).