Carlson v. Fawn Ridge Estates Homeowners' Ass'n, Inc.
[…] Summary judgment was proper as to Count II of the Amended Complaint because plaintiffs admitted that the relief sought, inspection of records, had already been obtained in discovery and this claim was therefore moot. We discuss each Count of the Amended Complaint below, in turn.

Count I - Breach of Fiduciary Duty

Under the Nonprofit Corporation Law, claims for director and officer breach of duty may be brought only by the corporation itself or in a derivative action on behalf of the corporation. 15 Pa. C.S. §§ 5717, 5782. Section 5717 the Nonprofit Corporation Law provides in relevant part:

The duty of the board of directors, committees of the board and individual directors under section 5712 (relating to standard of care and justifiable reliance) is solely to the nonprofit corporation and may be enforced directly by the corporation or may be enforced by a member, as such, by an action in the right of the corporation, and may not be enforced directly by a member or by any other person or group.
15 Pa. C.S. § 5717 (emphasis added). Section 5782 of the Nonprofit Corporation Law permits members of the nonprofit corporation to bring an action for breach of fiduciary duty only as a derivative action on behalf of the nonprofit corporation. 15 Pa. C.S. § 5782; Pa. R.C.P. No. 1506.