CHRISTINE CARLSON, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. ARTHUR CORONA, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] We address each issue in turn.
1. Substantial Evidence Supports the Trial Court's Finding That Carlson Was a Tenant in Unit 1
Corona argues that Carlson failed to meet her burden to show that there was a landlord-tenant relationship between Carlson and Corona with respect to Unit 1. In making this argument, Corona relies upon the definitions of "Landlord" and "Tenant" found in section 1980, subdivisions (a) and (f). Those provisions state that: "'Landlord' means any operator, keeper, lessor, or sublessor of any furnished or unfurnished premises for hire, or his or her agent or successor in interest" (§ 1980, subd. (a)), and "'Tenant' includes any paying guest, lessee, or sublessee of any premises for hire" (§ 1980, subd. (e)).