CHRISTINE CARLSON, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. ARTHUR CORONA, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Second, he argues there is no valid judgment awarding attorney fees because the minute order from the hearing in which the trial court awarded fees is not a judgment, and the original judgment, which had blanks for the costs and attorney fees amounts, was improperly modified by the court clerk. His first argument is based upon a misunderstanding of the facts, and his second is based upon a misunderstanding of the law.
1. Amount of Fees vs. Amount of Damages
Section 789.3 and section 1965 each provide for an award of attorney fees to the prevailing party in a lawsuit for violation of the statute. (§ 789.3, subd. (d) ["In any action under subdivision (c) the court shall award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party"]; § 1965, subd. (e)(3) ["The court may award reasonable attorney's fees and costs to the prevailing party"].)