CHRISTINE CARLSON, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. ARTHUR CORONA, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] There are two problems with Corona's argument.
First, his assertion that Carlson was awarded only $11,150 for his violations of sections 789.3 and 1965 is incorrect. While it is true that the court awarded a total of $11,150 in statutory damages, those are not the only damages that were awarded under the statutes, because section 1965 provides for recovery of some of a tenant's actual damages, and section 789.3 provides for recovery of all actual damages, in addition to the statutory damages. (See § 789.3, subd. (c) ["Any landlord who violates this section shall be liable to the tenant in a civil action for all of the following: [¶] (1) Actual damages of the tenant. [¶] (2) An amount not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100) for each day or part thereof the landlord remains in violation of this section"]; § 1965, subd.