CHRISTINE CARLSON, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. ARTHUR CORONA, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Corona does not cite to any law (and we have found none) that limits proof of a landlord-tenant relationship to evidence presented by the landlord, rather than the tenant. But in any event, the prior landlord here did present evidence of Carlson's tenancy, because Carlson was the executor of her boyfriend's estate, the owner/landlord at the time Corona purchased the building.
2. Carlson Presented Sufficient Evidence to Establish Violations of Section 1965 and Section 789 .3
a. Section 1965
Section 1965 provides, in relevant part: "A residential landlord shall not refuse to surrender, to a residential tenant . . . any personal property not owned by the landlord which has been left on the premises after the tenant has vacated the residential premises and the return of which has been requested by the tenant . . . if all of the following occur: [¶] (1) The tenant requests, in writing, within 18 days of vacating the premises, the surrender of the personal property and the request includes a description of the personal property held by the landlord and specifies the mailing address of the tenant. [¶] (2) The landlord . . . has control or possession of the tenant's personal property at the time the request is received. [¶] (3) The tenant, prior to the surrender of the personal property by the landlord and upon written demand by the landlord, tenders payment of all reasonable costs associated with the landlord's removal and storage of the personal property.