CHRISTINE CARLSON, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. ARTHUR CORONA, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] We conclude these emails provide sufficient evidence to establish that Carlson satisfied the requirement under section 1965, subdivision (a)(1) to describe the personal property she asked to be returned. And, in light of the evidence that Corona refused to grant Carlson access to Unit 1 until ordered by the trial court to do so in late October and refused to return the Eames chairs -- and in the absence of evidence that Corona satisfied the demand for payment requirements under section 1965, subdivision (a)(3) -- we hold that substantial evidence supports the trial court's finding that Corona violated section 1965.
Section 789.3 provides in relevant part: "a landlord shall not, with intent to terminate the occupancy under any lease or other tenancy or estate at will, however created, of property used by a tenant as his or her residence, willfully: [¶] (1) Prevent the tenant from gaining reasonable access to the property by changing the locks . . . ; [¶] . . . or [¶] (3) Remove from the premises the tenant's personal property, the furnishings, or any other items without the prior written consent of the tenant." (§ 789.3, subd. (b).)