No. 73331
[…] FACTS
Carlson Reserve Corporation (Carlson), an Oklahoma corporation, owns all the capital stock of another Oklahoma corporation, Resource Engineering and Manufacturing Company (Resource). After Resource failed to pay its unemployment compensation taxes, the Oklahoma Employment Security Commission (Commission) filed a tax warrant in the office of the County Clerk of Tulsa County, Oklahoma, on July 22, 1987. The Commission alleged that Resource owed the taxes, and that because both entities were under common ownership and control, Carlson was liable for the taxes pursuant to 40 O.S. 1981 § 1-208[ 40-1-208](4). It defines employer as:
"Any employing unit which, together with one or more other employing units, is owned or controlled, by legally enforceable means or otherwise, directly by the same interest, or which owns or controls one or more other employing units, by legally enforceable means or otherwise, and which, if treated as a single unit with such other employing unit would be an employer under subsection (1) of this section;"
On April 17, 1989, Carlson filed a petition in the district court of Tulsa County seeking to have the tax warrant withdrawn.