Carlsen v. Sw. Mich. Emergency Servs., PC (In re Carlsen)
[…] MCL 700.3801(1). Generally, a claim against a decedent's estate that arose before the decedent's death is barred unless the creditor gave notice of the claim within four months of the published notice. MCL 700.3803(1)(a). Before this Court is a question of first impression that asks when a contingent claim arises under MCL 700.3803(2). Specifically, the parties dispute whether appellee presented its notice of contingent claim within four months after the claim arose.

Regarding claims against a decedent's estate that arise after the decedent's death, MCL 700.3803(2) provides:

A claim against a decedent's estate that arises at or after the decedent's death , including a claim of this state or a subdivision of this state, whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent , liquidated or unliquidated, or based on contract, tort, or another legal basis, is barred against the estate, the personal representative, and the decedent's heirs and devisees, unless presented within 1 of the following time limits :

(a) For a claim based on a contract with the personal representative, within 4 months after performance by the personal representative is due.

(b) For a claim to which subdivision (a) does not apply, within 4 months after the claim arises or the time specified in subsection (1)(a), whichever is later. [Emphasis added.]

There is no dispute that appellee's claim for costs arose after Kinzie's death and that the claim had to be presented "within 4 months after the claim" arose or else be barred. Id.