Case No. CV 14-2444-SP
[…] In formulating his RFC, the ALJ did not, in whole or selectively, reject Dr. Ngati's opinion. C. The ALJ Erred at Step Two by Failing to Address Plaintiff's Diagnosed Personality Disorder
Plaintiff argues the ALJ erred at step two in failing to determine that in addition to depression, paranoid schizophrenia, and history of polysubstance dependance, plaintiff suffers from a severe personality disorder. P. Mem. at 12-15, 21. The court agrees.
To establish a medically determinable physical or mental impairment, it must be supported by objective medical evidence. See 20 C.F.R. 416.908 ("A physical or mental impairment must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by your statement of symptoms"); see generally Burch v. Barnhart, 400 F.3d 676, 679 (9th Cir. 2005) ("The claimant carries the initial burden of proving a disability."). Therefore, "a medical opinion offered in support of an impairment must include 'symptoms [and a] diagnosis.'" Ukolov v.