IN THE INTEREST OF CARLOS G. a minor, (THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS) Petitioner-Appellee, v. CARLOS G., a minor, Respondent-Appellant.
[…] Q.P., 2015 IL 118569, ¶ 24; Siguenza-Brito, 235 Ill. 2d at 225. This same standard of review applies in all criminal cases, whether the evidence is direct or circumstantial (People v. Howery, 178 Ill. 2d 1, 38 (1997)), or whether the defendant received a bench or jury trial (Siguenza-Brito, 235 Ill. 2d at 225). 12. Subject to exceptions not relevant here, section 24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(I) of the Criminal Code of 2012 provides that a person commits the offense of AUUW when, inter alia, he or she is under 21 years of age and possesses a "handgun." 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(I) (West 2016). Also, section 24-3.1(a)(1) of the Criminal Code provides that a person commits the offense of UPF when, inter alia, he or she is under 18 years of age and possesses "any firearm of a size which may be concealed upon the person." (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/24-3.1(a)(1) (West 2016). 13. Respondent contends that the State failed to prove him delinquent of AUUW and UPF, as charged in counts II and III respectively, by failing to establish that he possessed "a firearm."