IN THE INTEREST OF CARLOS G. a minor, (THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS) Petitioner-Appellee, v. CARLOS G., a minor, Respondent-Appellant.
[…] Ill. S. Ct. R. 615(a) (eff. Jan. 1, 1967). Under the plain error rule, a defendant's forfeiture of a sentencing issue will be excused where (1) a clear or obvious error occurs and the evidence at the sentencing hearing was closely balanced, or (2) the error was so egregious as to deny the defendant a fair sentencing hearing. People v. Hillier, 237 Ill. 2d 539, 545 (2010) (and cases cited therein). In addressing a defendant's plain-error contention, it is appropriate to determine whether error occurred at all. Bannister, 232 Ill. 2d at 77. 21. Section 5-715(2) of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 provides various conditions that the circuit court may impose as conditions of juvenile probation, and states in relevant part that the circuit court "may as a condition of probation *** require that the minor: *** (s) refrain from any contact, directly or indirectly, with certain specified persons or particular types of persons, including but not limited to members of street gangs ***." 705 ILCS 405/5-715(2)(s) (West 2016). Generally, courts have broad discretion to impose probation conditions, whether expressly allowed by statute or not, to achieve the goals of fostering rehabilitation and protecting the public.