Carlisle v. State
[…] Graham provides no guidance here. Under Washington's state constitution, both the court and the legislature are permitted to adopt or enact provisions governing court procedures. In the event of a conflict, the court's rules prevail on procedural matters and the legislature prevails on substantive matters. Id. at 217-19. Here, there is no conflict between the rules adopted by the Court of Appeals and CJP § 10-923 because, as stated above, the Court of Appeals updated the rules to recognize and incorporate CJP § 10-923.

III.

Probative Value vs. Prejudice

Mr. Carlisle also contends that, even if CJP § 10-923 is constitutional, the circuit court nevertheless erred because it did not "find and state on the record . . . that the probative value of the evidence is not substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice." CJP § 10-923(e)(4). Mr. Carlisle asserts that, in fact, the evidence's probative value was substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice.

We review decisions weighing probative value against the danger of unfair prejudice for an abuse of discretion. See Stevenson v. State, 222 Md.