Carlisle v. State
[…] Gregory v. State, 40 Md. App. 297, 312 (1978) (quotation omitted). As the State correctly notes, the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article is replete with examples in which the General Assembly has exercised this authority to alter the rules of evidence.

See, e.g., CJP § 3-8A-23(b) (barring the admission of a delinquency adjudication); CJP § 10-405(a) (barring the admission of certain wiretapped communications); CJP § 10-912(a) (disallowing the exclusion of a confession "solely because the defendant was not taken before a judicial officer after arrest within any time period specified by Title 4 of the Maryland Rules"); CJP § 10-915 (allowing for the admission of a DNA profile); CJP § 10-916 (indicating the circumstances under which a court may admit evidence of "Battered Woman's Syndrome").

Applying these principles here, we discern no violation of Article 8 of the Declaration of Rights.