Carlisle v. State
[…] Specifically, it may unintentionally suggest that certain conduct was voluntary or pleasurable when it was decidedly neither. We use this term because, in the absence of an evidentiary record, we are constrained to describe the crime using the same terminology employed by the parties in the stipulation.

Prior to trial, the State filed a motion seeking to introduce evidence of "past bad acts of sexually assaultive behavior" committed by Mr. Carlisle. That motion was filed pursuant to CJP § 10-923, which provides, in pertinent part, that, in a criminal trial for certain enumerated sexual offenses, "evidence of other sexually assaultive behavior by the defendant occurring before or after the offense for which the defendant is on trial may be admissible[.]" Md. Code Ann., CJP § 10-923(b) (1974, 2013 Repl. Vol.).

CJP § 10-923 provides:

(a) In this section, "sexually assaultive behavior" means an act that would constitute:
(1) A sexual crime under Title 3, Subtitle 3 of the Criminal Law Article;