Carlisle v. State
[…] Vigna v. State, 241 Md. App. 704, 728-29 (2019), aff'd, No. 55, Sept. Term, 2019, 2020 WL 4760334 (Md. Aug. 18, 2020).

Here, the court made the requisite finding that the probative value of the evidence was not substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice. At the second motions hearing, after the circuit court analyzed other requirements of CJP § 10-923, it stated "that really just leaves the last question which is whether the probative value of the evidence is not substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice." The court discussed several hypothetical situations in which such evidence may lack probative value and be unfairly prejudicial, such as "some [fourth-degree] sex offense that took place in a bar 25 years ago between two otherwise adult individuals and then it was just being basically thrown in