09-29-2017
[…] In the trial court and in husband's opening brief on appeal, husband's complaint in connection with the service issues was that untimely service did not afford him sufficient time to prepare for the hearing. He contends service should have been made at least 21 days prior to the hearing. Husband is wrong. Section 6320.5, subdivision (b), requires service five days before the hearing. Accordingly, he was entitled to one additional day, as service here was accomplished four days before the hearing.
Subdivision (b) of section 6320.5 provides: "An order denying a jurisdictionally adequate petition for an ex parte order, pursuant to Section 6320, shall provide the petitioner the right to a noticed hearing on the earliest date that the business of the court will permit, but not later than 21 days or, if good cause appears to the court, 25 days from the date of the order. The petitioner shall serve on the respondent, at least 5 days before the hearing, copies of all supporting papers filed with the court, including the application and affidavits." (Italics added.)
In any event, the trial court afforded husband multiple opportunities to request a continuance so that he would have more time, and he chose not to avail himself of this opportunity.