No. 4-19-0548WC
[…] But we wish to point out the distinction between a finding and a disposition based on the finding. There is a difference between a finding by the circuit court, e.g., that the Commission's decision is against the manifest weight of the evidence, and what the circuit court decides to do about the finding. Findings should result in a stated disposition. ¶ 14 Section 19(f)(2) of the Workers' Compensation Act gives circuit courts a choice between the following dispositions:
"The court may confirm or set aside the decision of the Commission. If the decision is set aside and the facts found in the proceedings before the Commission are sufficient, the court may enter such decision as is justified by law, or may remand the cause to the Commission for further proceedings and may state the questions requiring further hearing, and give such other instructions as may be proper." 820 ILCS 305/19(f)(2) (West 2016).Thus, the circuit court may (1) confirm the Commission's decision; (2) set aside the Commission's decision and, if the record is factually sufficient, enter a decision that is legally justified; or (3) set aside the Commission's decision and remand the case to