Carline v. Carline
[…] See, Jolivette v. Jolivette, 386 So.2d 707, 708 (La.App. 3rd Cir. 1980). However, it surely includes for the pauper the certification of a copy of a portion of the public record in the judicial proceeding.

In the proceedings in the instant case, a judgment of divorce had been rendered. By agreement, Darlene and the defendant were granted joint custody of their child; however, Darlene was designated the domiciliary parent and awarded child support. Once judgment is rendered in a proceeding in which a party has been permitted to litigate without the payment of costs, La.C.C.P. art. 5186 provides, in part:

If judgment is rendered in favor of the indigent party, the party against whom the judgment is rendered shall be condemned to pay all costs due such officers, who have a privilege on the judgment superior to the rights of the indigent party or his attorney.

However, if a compromise settlement between the parties is reached, La.C.C.P. art. 5187 provides, in part:

No compromise shall be effected unless all costs due these officers have been paid.