Carline v. Carline
[…] Darlene filed a petition for a writ of mandamus directed to Lucius Patterson, Clerk of Court, Livingston Parish, after she allegedly was refused a certified copy of the judgment of divorce by Patterson, pending payment of outstanding court costs. A hearing was scheduled but, although subpoenaed, Patterson did not attend.

The record indicates that after the hearing, the trial court dismissed plaintiff's petition for a writ of mandamus. Plaintiff appeals. LAW AND DISCUSSION

The privilege of litigating a claim in forma pauperis is set out in La.C.C.P. art. 5181 A, which provides, in pertinent part:

A. [A]n individual who is unable to pay the costs of court because of his poverty and lack of means may prosecute or defend a judicial proceeding in any trial or appellate court without paying the costs in advance or as they accrue or furnishing security therefor.

La.C.C.P. art. 5185 sets out the rights of a party permitted to litigate without payment of costs, providing, in part:

A. When an order of court permits a party to litigate without the payment of costs until this order is rescinded, he is entitled to: