INDEX No.: 14702/12
[…] The putative class does not include maintenance workers, corporate officers, salespersons, cooks, food preparers, chefs, dishwashers, directors, clerical staff, office workers or any other person employed by Defendants whose trade, classification or profession does not customarily receive gratuities and/or who did not work at catered or banquet events.
Analysis
CPLR 901(a) provides that:
One or more members of a class may sue or be sued as representative parties on behalf of all if:
1. the class is so numerous that joinder of all members, whether otherwise required or permitted, is impracticable;
2. there are questions of law or fact common to the class which predominate over any questions affecting only individual members;
3. the claims or defenses of the representative parties are typical of the claims or defenses of the class;
4. the representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class; and
5. a class action is superior to other available methods for the fair and efficient adjudication of the controversy.
Once the prerequisites under CPLR 901 have been satisfied, CPLR 902 requires the court to consider the following matters in determining whether the action may proceed as a class action: