INDEX No.: 14702/12
[…] Plaintiff Luis Portillo worked as a server from approximately June 2009 until August 2010 at the Woodlands (Portillo Affidavit, Plaintiffs' Exhibit B).
Plaintiffs allege that defendants violated Labor Law § 196-d by failing to distribute service charges and maitre d' tips to service employees who worked at events at defendants' catering facilities. Section 196-d of the Labor Law provides that:
No employer or his agent or an officer or agent of any corporation, or any other person shall demand or accept, directly or indirectly, any part of the gratuities, received by an employee, or retain any part of a gratuity or of any charge purported to be a gratuity for an employee. This provision shall not apply to the checking of hats, coats or other apparel. Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed as affecting the allowances from the minimum wage for gratuities in the amount determined in accordance with the provisions of article nineteen of this chapter nor as affecting practices in connection with banquets and other special functions where a fixed percentage of the patron's bill is added for gratuities which are distributed to employees, nor to the sharing of tips by a waiter with a busboy or similar employee.