06-05-2024
[…] (See Crews v. Willows Unified School Dist. (2013) 217 Cal.App.4th 1368, 1378-1379 [denial of petition under the CPRA must be challenged by writ petition and not on appeal, but award of attorney fees and costs could be challenged on appeal]; Coronado Police Officers Assn. v. Carroll (2003) 106 Cal.App.4th 1001, 1006.)
In the invited briefing, the Regents contend a petition for a writ of mandate was required pursuant to section 7923.500, which provides as follows: "An order of the court, either directing disclosure by a public official or supporting the decision of the public official refusing disclosure, is not a final judgment or order within the meaning of Section 904.1 of the Code of Civil Procedure from which an appeal may be taken, but shall be immediately reviewable by petition to the appellate court for the issuance of an extraordinary writ." (Id., subd. (a).) For its part, Carlin contends section 7923.500 does not apply to this appellate proceeding because the trial court's order and resulting judgment did not direct disclosure by a public official or support the decision of a public official refusing disclosure.