Carlen v. Coloplast Corp.
[…] 2. Applicability of the Illinois Statute of Repose

Coloplast asks the Court to find that all of Carlen's claims are barred by the statute of repose. Under the Illinois statute of repose, "no product liability action based on any theory or doctrine shall be commenced except within the applicable limitations period and, in any event, within 12 years from the date of first sale, lease or delivery of possession by a seller or 10 years from the date of first sale, lease or delivery of possession to its initial user, consumer, or other non-seller, whichever period expires earlier." 735 ILCS § 5/13-213(b). Carlen suggests, however, that her claims are saved by the discovery rule in 735 ILCS § 5/13-213(d). Section 13-213(d) adds that "notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) . . . if the injury complained of occurs within any of the periods provided by subsection (b) . . . , the plaintiff may bring an action within 2 years after the date on which the claimant knew, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have known, of the existence of the personal injury, . . . but in no event shall such an action be brought more than 8 years after the date on which such personal injury, death or property damage occurred." 735 ILCS § 5/13-213(d).

In determining whether § 13-213(d)'s discovery rule saves Carlen's claims, the Court must first look to § 13-213(b) to determine the period of repose. See Garza v. Navistar Intern. Transp. Corp., 666 N.E.2d 1198, 1203 (Ill. 1996).