Carlen v. Coloplast Corp.
[…] Act 89-7, eff. March 9, 1995. The specific provisions invalided by the Court did not include the statute of repose, but the Court invalidated all of Pub. Act 89-7 on the grounds that the unconstitutional provisions could not be severed from the remainder of the act. See Best, 689 N.E.2d at 1064. As noted by Coloplast in its brief, Pub. Act 89-7 attempted to broaden the application of the statute of repose to actions beyond those based on the doctrine of strict liability in tort. (Doc. 39, p. 4 n.5). See, e.g., 735 ILCS § 5/13-213(b)(noting that statute of repose applies to a "product liability action based on any theory or doctrine", as amended by Pub. Act 89-7, § 15). See also 735 ILCS § 5/13-213(a)(3)(defining "product liability action" to include "any action based on any theory or doctrine brought against the seller of a product on account of personal injury, . . . .", as amended by Pub. Act 89-7, § 15).