Carlen v. Coloplast Corp.
[…] To assess whether Carlen's claim is barred, the Court must determine when her injury occurred. Courts interpret the date of injury as the "date of exposure, ingestion, or implantation surgery." Stark v. Johnson & Johnson, No. 18-cv-06609, 2020 WL 1914767, at *5 n.9 (citing Zimmerman v. Abbott Labs, Inc., 545 N.E.2d 547 (Ill. 1989)). For Carlen, that date was February 2, 2007. Section 13-213(d) clearly states that "in no event shall such an action be brought more than 8 years after the date on which such personal injury . . . occurred," or February 2, 2015, so § 13-213(d) does not appear to save Carlen's claim even if, as she claims, she did not discover her injury until November 2017.