Carlberg v. Guam Indus. Servs.
[…] The Senate Majority Leader described the WARN Act as "[o]ne of the most important" measures enacted in the 100th Congress, with "[a]merican workers and jobs . . . at the heart" of the measure. 134 Cong. Rec. S16450-01 (daily ed. Oct. 18, 1988) ("The 100th Congress—A Congress of Achievement"), 1988 WL 181589.

Further, the WARN Act states that its purpose is to provide "protection to workers, their families, and communities" through its requirements. 20 C.F.R. § 639.1(a). The advance notice required by the WARN Act before plant closings and mass layoffs:

"provides workers and their families some transition time to adjust to the prospective loss of employment, to seek and obtain alternative jobs and, if necessary, to enter skill training or retraining that will allow these workers to successfully compete in the job market."
Alarcon v. Keller Indus., Inc., 27 F.3d 386, 388 (9th Cir. 1994) (quoting 20 C.F.R. § 639.1(a)).