JOEL DONALD CARL, Petitioner, v. SUPERINTENDENT, SCI COAL, et al., Respondents.
[…] (Id.) On November 16, 2005, the Pennsylvania Superior Court affirmed his conviction and sentence. (Id.) On June 12, 2006, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court denied allowance of an appeal. (Id.) On September 11, 2006, ninety days later, the judgment became final and the one-year statute of limitations in which to file a federal habeas petition started to run.
Under 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2502(a), "[a] criminal homicide constitutes murder of the first degree when it is committed by an intentional killing." Under 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2501(a), "[a] person is guilty of criminal homicide if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or negligently causes the death of another human being."
Under 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 907(a), "[a] person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree if he possesses any instrument of crime with intent to employ it criminally."
The state Criminal Docket in the Court of Common Pleas of Lehigh County, Pennsylvania, has the Docket Number CP-39-CR-0004381-2002.
Under 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(1)(A), a judgment becomes final at expiration of time for seeking review. See also Swartz v.