Nos. V–00723–13/15C V–00723–13/15D V–00723–13/15E V–00723–13/15F V–00723–13/15G.
[…] Snyder, [appeal No.2], 251 A.D.2d 1085 [4th Dept 1998] [concerning civil contempt] and James W.D. v. Sandra C., 44 AD3d 423 [1st Dept 2007], Matter of Glenn v. Glenn, 262 A.D.2d 885 [3d Dept 1999] and Matter of Keator v. Keator, 211 A.D.2d 987 [3d Dept 1995] [regarding civil and criminal contempt] ). "In addition, it must be established that the offending conduct ‘defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced’ a right or remedy of the complaining party" (Matter of Petkovsek at 1085 [citations omitted] ).
Family Offense:
Family Court Act § 812 states the following:
The family court and the criminal courts shall have concurrent jurisdiction over any proceeding concerning acts which would constitute disorderly conduct, harassment in the first degree, harassment in the second degree, aggravated harassment in the second degree, sexual misconduct, forcible touching, sexual abuse in the third degree, sexual abuse in the second degree [ ... ], stalking in the first degree, stalking in the second degree, stalking in the third degree, stalking in the fourth degree, criminal mischief, menacing in the second degree, menacing in the third degree, reckless endangerment, criminal obstruction of breathing or blood circulation, strangulation in the second degree, strangulation in the first degree, assault in the second degree, assault in the third degree, an attempted assault, identity theft in the first degree, identity theft in the second degree, identity theft in the third degree, grand larceny in the fourth degree, grand larceny in the third degree or coercion in the second degree [ ... ] between spouses or former spouses, or between parent and child or between members of the same family or household except if the respondent would not be criminally responsible by reason of age [ ... ]."
Throughout the testimony, various witnesses offered out of court statements of K.C. and others. Some hearsay statements were objected to, others were not. The Court is considering these statements only as proof that they were said, not that the statements were true.