Nos. V–00723–13/15C V–00723–13/15D V–00723–13/15E V–00723–13/15F V–00723–13/15G.
[…] Kendell K., 121 AD3d 1206, 1207 [4th Dept 2014] ) and "supervised visitation may be warranted if unsupervised time with the children could be detrimental to the child[ren]'s safety because the parent is either unable or unwilling to discharge his or her parental responsibility properly" ( id., at 1207–08 [citations omitted] ).
Violation:
With regard to the violation petition, Family Court Act § 156 states the following:
"The provisions of the judiciary law relating to civil and criminal contempt shall apply to the family court in any proceeding in which it has jurisdiction under this act or any other law, and a violation of an order of the family court in any such proceeding which directs a party [ ... ] to do an act or refrain from doing an act shall be punishable under such provisions of the judiciary law, unless a specific punishment or other remedy for such violation is provided in this act or any other law."