Carl B. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Tr. 23.

In determining the credibility of claimant's subjective symptom testimony, an ALJ may properly consider "unexplained or inadequately explained failure to seek treatment or to follow a prescribed course of treatment[.]" Molina, 674 F.3d at 1114. However, to deny benefits on this ground "the ALJ must specifically find based upon the record that the prescribed treatment can restore the claimant's ability to work." Sivilay v. Comm'r of Social Sec., 32 Fed App'x 911, 914 (9th Cir. 2002); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.930(a) ("you must follow treatment prescribed by your medical source(s) if this treatment is expected to restore your ability to work").

The ALJ did not make any findings about whether following plaintiff's prescribed treatment would restore his ability to work. Further, the physician's assistant treating plaintiff explained in a letter cosigned by Dr.