Case No. CV-S-02-0353-KJD-(LRL)
[…] Plaintiff filed Form 1040, U.S. Individual income Tax Returns for the 1999 tax year. The return had zeroes on all lines which reflected amounts of income earned or taxes due. Plaintiff also requested a refund of all taxes either withheld or paid for this tax year. Plaintiff attached W-2 forms to the return which indicated she had earned wages for the 1999 tax year. Finally, attached to the return was a three-page document which set forth arguments as to why Plaintiff did not believe that she owed federal income taxes. The IRS assessed a $500 civil penalty against Plaintiff under 26 U.S.C. § 6702 for filing the above described tax return. Section 6702 assesses a civil penalty of $500 if an individual "files what purports to be a return" but which contains "information that on its face indicates that the self-assessment is substantially incorrect" and is due to "a position which is frivolous." Plaintiff's self-assessment of her 1999 income tax liability was substantially incorrect in that she entered zeros for all income and tax information.