Cariel v. Commonwealth
[…] (1) Less than sixteen (16) years old; . . .
the defendant may prove in exculpation that at the time of the conduct constituting the offense he or she did not know of the facts or conditions responsible for such incapacity to consent.

While KRS 510.110(c)2. does not explicitly reference lack of consent as an element, KRS 510.020(1) provides "(w)hether or not specifically stated, it is an element of every offense defined in this chapter that the sexual act was committed without consent of the victim."

Cariel bore the burden of proof of this defense under KRS 500.070(3): "The defendant has the burden of proving an element of a case . . . if the statute which contains that element provides that the defendant may prove such element in exculpation of his conduct."

The denial of a motion for directed verdict merits a reversal only if the appellate court determines "it would be clearly unreasonable for a jury to find guilt."