19-11317 (LSS) 21-50990 (LSS)
[…] Under both Delaware and Virginia law, a plaintiff is required to plead specific facts allowing for the inference that the debtor made the transfer with the actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud creditors. Intent can be shown through circumstantial evidence by alleging certain "badges of fraud." The presence or absence of any one badge of fraud is not determinative and courts are permitted to consider additional factors based on the allegations in the complaint.
Trustee asserts the actually fraudulent claims under 6 Del. C. § 1304(a)(1) and Va. Code §55.1-400.
Del. R. Civ. P. 9(b); Fed. R, Bankr. P 7009; In re Nat'lServ. Indus., Inc., No. AP 14-50377 (MFW); 2015 WL 3827003, at *3 (Bankr. D. Del. June 19, 2015); 6 Del. C. § 1304(a)(1) ("A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent. . . if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation ... with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor"); Va. Code § 55.1-400 ("Every . . . transfer . . . given with intent to delay, hinder, or defraud creditors . . . [is] void").
In re Fedders N. Am., Inc., 405 B.R. 527, 545 (Bankr. D. Del. 2009).
Id. In re Millennium Lab Holdings II, LLC, No. 15-12284 (LSS), 2019 WL 1005657, at *3 (Bankr.