Carickhoff v. Cantor (In re Live Well Fin.)
[…] Rome and Karides move to dismiss Count 3 contending that directors cannot be liable for violations of § 174 if they abstain from voting on the challenged transaction. Rome and Karides contend that directors must have "authorized" or "approved" the Stock Purchase Agreement to face liability under § 174, which they did not do. Trustee counters suggesting the plain language of § 174 mandates otherwise. While the parties did not cite a case directly on point, I tend to agree with Trustee.

8 Del. C. § 174(a) provides:

In case of any wilful or negligent violation of § 160 or § 173 of this tide, the directors under whose administration the same may happen shall be jointly and severally liable, at any time within 6 years after paying such unlawful
dividend or after such unlawful stock purchase or redemption, to the corporation, and to its creditors in the event of its dissolution or insolvency, to the full amount of the dividend unlawfully paid, or to the full amount unlawfully paid for the purchase or redemption of the corporation's stock, with interest from the time such liability accrued. Any director who may have been absent when the same was done, or who may have dissented from the act or resolution by which the same was done, may be exonerated from such liability by causing his or her dissent to be entered on the books containing the minutes of the proceedings of the directors at the time the same was done, or immediately after such director has notice of the same.

The highlighted passages provide the answer. First, § 174(a) is specific that directors "under whose administration" an unlawful stock repurchase occurs are jointly and severally liable in the stated circumstances.