No. CV 06-5001946 S
[…] In response, the plaintiffs argue that the second and fifth counts are legally sufficient claims for common-law damages resulting from the bad faith conduct of the defendant and the reckless behavior of the defendant respectively. Moreover, the plaintiffs argue that their claim for punitive damages in the fifth count is also legally sufficient in accordance with the count as pleaded.
"General Statutes § 38a-321 provides in relevant part: Each insurance company which issues a policy to any person, firm or corporation, insuring against loss or damage on account of the bodily injury or death by accident of any person, or damage to the property of any person, for which loss or damage such person, firm or corporation is legally responsible, shall, whenever a loss occurs under such policy, become absolutely liable, and the payment of such loss shall not depend upon the satisfaction by the assured of a final judgment against him for loss, damage or death occasioned by such casualty . . . Upon the recovery of a final judgment against any person, firm or corporation by any person, including administrators or executors, for loss or damage on account of bodily injury or death or damage to property, if the defendant in such action was insured against such loss or damage at the time when the right of action arose and if such judgment is not satisfied within thirty days after the date when it was rendered, such judgment creditor shall be subrogated to all the rights of the defendant and shall have a right of action against the insurer to the same extent that the defendant in such action could have enforced his claim against such insurer had such defendant paid such judgment. (Emphasis added; internal quotation marks omitted.) See also Home Ins. Co. v. Aetna Life Casualty Co., 235 Conn. 185, 198, 663 A.2d 1001 (1995) (statute intended to give judgment creditor same rights under policy as insured)." Clinch v.