Carey v. Torres
[…] As such, she cannot bring a Title VII claim against them. See, e.g., Taylor v. San Francisco Sheriff's Dep't, 2024 WL 2808650, *7, *13-14 (N.D. Cal. May 31, 2024) (dismissing Title VII claims against Superior Court and City and County of San Francisco where plaintiff did not allege she was employed by either defendant); Carr v. United States, 2020 WL 4584193, *2 (N.D. Cal. Aug. 10, 2020) (finding Title VII was inapplicable to claim brought against IRS by plaintiff who was not an IRS employee). Accordingly, Plaintiff's Title VII claim must also be dismissed.

3. 42 U.S.C. §§ 3601-02

Plaintiff also alleges jurisdiction exists under 42 U.S.C. §§ 3601 and 3602, part of the Fair Housing Act (“FHA”), which was enacted “to provide, within constitutional limitations, for fair housing throughout the United States.” 42 U.S.C. § 3601. The Act makes it illegal to discriminate on an impermissible ground in the sale or rental of housing, in residential real estate-related transactions, or in the provision of brokerage services. 42 U.S.C. §§ 3604-06.