Civil 1:23-CV-00168
[…] (Doc. 10, pp. 10-11.)
Troopers Gayewski and Leib argue that Heck applies because, although Carey's resisting arrest charge was dismissed, Carey pleaded guilty to disorderly conduct related to the January 30, 2022 incident. (Doc. 10, pp. 8-11; Doc. 10-5.) The guilty plea is for violating 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5503(a)(4), which makes a person “guilty of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he: . . . (4) creates a hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act which serves no legitimate purpose of the actor.”
The Third Circuit has concluded that, “generally, a district court ruling on a motion to dismiss may not consider matters extraneous to the pleadings.” Doe v.