Carey v. Shakhnazarian
[…] If, however, the evidence was destroyed negligently, the moving party bears the burden to establish that the evidence was relevant to its claims or defenses ( id. at 547-548 ). Trial courts may, in the exercise of discretion, impose sanctions to provide relief to the affected party, including (i) preclusion of evidence favorable to the spoliating party, (ii) awarding costs associated with obtaining replacement evidence, or (iii) employing an adverse inference instruction at trial ( id. at 551, citing CPLR § 3126 ["If any party ... refuses to obey an order for disclosure or willfully fails to disclose information which the court finds ought to have been disclosed ... the court may make such orders with regard to the failure or refusal as are just"] ).

The First Department has adopted the standard set forth in Zubulake v.