Carey v. Kingsport Cmty. Ass'n
[…] Obviously, were Kingsport be determined to be the fee simple owner, standing would be satisfied, as the Careys acknowledge. Even absent fee simple ownership, however, equitable considerations may dictate that Kingsport be afforded standing, as this Court determined in a case which may be of relevance to the trial court's determinations. Michael, L.L.C. v. 8204 Assocs. Ltd. Liab. Co., 207 Md. App. 666 (2012).

With respect to the necessity of having joined necessary parties, it is clear, under Section 3-405(a)(1), that "If declaratory relief is sought, a person who has or claims any interest which would be affected by the declaration, shall be made a party." (emphasis added).

Rule 2-211, regarding joinder, also provides that: