Index No. 035627/2016 Motion 2 - MD
[…] (Smith v. Seskin, 49 A.D.3d 628 (2d Dept. 2008); Harris v. Ryder, 292 A,D.2d 499 (2d Dept. 2002)]. Further, when the driver of an automobile approaches another from the rear, he or she is bound to maintain a reasonably safe rate of speed and control over his or her vehicle, and to exercise reasonable care to avoid colliding with the other vehicle. [VTL § 1129(a) ("The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon the condition of the highway."); Taing v. Drewery, 100 A.D.3d 740 (2d Dept. 2012)].
As noted previously, despite the fact that the instant motion was served upon Plaintiff and co-Defendants' counsel, no opposition was received.