MARK DECKER and STEVEN V. MILLER.
[…] Id.
Unlike R.C. 1311.04(A) (1), R.C. 1311.05(A) and R.C. 1311.19(A) do not use the term "substantial" when referring to the duties that are required. Instead, these statutes say explicitly what must be done, with no qualification. Consequently, case law interpreting a statute which uses a different term is irrelevant. In this regard, however, we do note that R.C. 1311.05(B) uses the term "substantial." Similar to the provision for the content of the NOC form in R.C. 1311.04(A) (1), R.C. 1311.05(B) states that "[t]he notice of furnishing shall be in substantially the following form." R.C. 1311.05(B) then goes on to describe the content of the form. Again, this relates only to the form of the notice, not to any other statutory requirements.