CV-21-01554-PHX-SMB
[…] Thus, the Nation has waived its sovereign immunity for claims brought related to the Provider Agreement.
D. The Recovery Act
Lastly, the Nation argues that the Recovery Act displaces the arbitration provision. (Doc. 28 at 40.) Caremark argues that because there is a valid delegation clause, whether the Recovery Act displaces any agreement to arbitrate must be decided by the arbitrator in the first instance. (Doc. 33 at 25.)
The Recovery Act allows tribes to recover from insurance companies the reasonable charges billed by a tribe in providing health services. See 25 U.S.C. § 1621e(a). The Act states, “[N]o provision of any contract shall prevent or hinder the right of recovery of the United States, an Indian tribe, or tribal organization under subsection (a).” 25 U.S.C. § 1621e(c). The statute is silent regarding arbitration. See id.
Because the Court has found that the parties agreed to a valid delegation clause, whether the Recovery Act displaces the arbitration provision is a question for the arbitrator.