Cardoza v. State
[…] The district court twice informed Cardoza of his right to testify or remain silent and these colloquies clearly indicated that the decision to testify rested solely with Cardoza. See generally Phillips v. State, 105 Nev. 631, 632-33, 782 P.2d 381, 382 (1989) (discussing the privilege against self-incrimination and the right to testify).

Fourth, Cardoza contends that the district court erred in instructing the jury on the elements of involuntary manslaughter and felony murder. We discern no plain error. The challenged instruction accurately states Nevada law. See NRS 200.070.

Instruction 20 reads as follows:

Involuntary manslaughter is the killing of a human being, without any intent to do so, in the commission of an unlawful act, or a lawful act which probably might produce such a consequence in an unlawful manner.
Where the involuntary killing occurs in the commission of an unlawful act, which, in its consequences, naturally tends to destroy the life of a human being, or it is committed in the prosecution of a felonious intent, the offense is murder.

Fifth, Cardoza argues that the district court plainly erred in instructing the jury on the elements for first-degree murder. See Valdez v. State, 124 Nev. 1172, 1190, 196 P.3d 465, 477 (2008) (reviewing unobjected-to error for plain error affecting substantial rights). In Byford v.