Cardona v. Maramont Corp.
[…] Dev. Corp., 294 AD2d 342, 741 NYS2d 731 [2nd Dept 2002], citing Wright v Wright Stucco, 50 NY2d 837; Fata v Healy Co., 289 NY 401; Samborski v Linear Abatement Corp., 1998 WL 474069 [SDNY, Chin, J., 96 Civ 1405]; Pesantez v Boyle Envtl. Servs., 251 AD2d 11 [1st Dept 1998]).

It bears noting that with respect to wages, New York Labor Law § 220 (3) provides: "The wages to be paid for a legal day's work, as hereinbefore defined, to laborers, workmen or mechanics upon such public works, shall be not less than the prevailing rate of wages as hereinafter defined. . . .

However, the Labor Law is not the exclusive remedy to recover prevailing wages ( De La Cruz v Caddell Dry Dock Repair Co., Inc., 22 AD3d 404 [1st Dept 2005]).