2013-04-11
[…] Petitioner, as so limited by his brief, challenges only the denial of his application for World Trade Center accidental disability retirement benefits.
Ordinarily, an applicant seeking accidental disability retirement benefits bears “the burden of proving causation” ( Matter of Bitchatchi v. Board of Trustees of the N.Y. City Police Dept. Pension Fund, Art. II, 20 N.Y.3d 268, 276, 958 N.Y.S.2d 680, 982 N.E.2d 600 [2012] ). In response to the events of September 11, 2001, however, the Legislature amended Retirement and Social Security Law § 363 to provide that “if any condition or impairment of health is caused by a qualifying World Trade Center condition as defined in [Retirement and Social Security Law § 2(36)(a) ], it shall be presumptive evidence that it was incurred in the performance and discharge of duty and [was] the natural and proximate result of an accident not caused by [the applicant's] own willful negligence, unless the contrary be proved by competent evidence” (Retirement and Social Security Law § 363[g][1][a] ).