Cardinale v. Vitamin Emporium, Inc.
[…] Id. Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 64 provides that a judgment-creditor has access to “every remedy . . . available . . .under the law of [Florida] . . . for seizing a . . . property to secure satisfaction of the potential judgment.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 64(a).

A plaintiff must obtain entry of a clerk's default against a garnishee who fails to respond to the writ. See Patino v. ElRey Del Chivito Corp., No. 10-23726-CIV, 2013 WL 5652056, at *1-2 (S.D. Fla. Oct. 15, 2013). Florida Statute § 77.081(1) states that “[i]f the garnishee fails to answer as required, a default shall be entered against him or her.” The Writ was served on the Garnishee on January 24, 2023. (Doc. 101.) The Writ advised the Garnishee that it had twenty days to serve an answer, which was due on February 13, 2023. (Id. at 2.) To date, the Garnishee has failed to file an answer to the Writ.