No. 89-1271.
[…] We owe no deference to the trial court. Id. The primary source for construction of a statute is the language of the statute itself. Hartlaub v. Coachmen Indus., Inc., 143 Wis.2d 791, 797, 422 N.W.2d 869, 871 (Ct.App. 1988).
Section 344.31, Stats., requires certification by an insurer "that there is in effect a motor vehicle liability policy for the benefit of the person required to furnish proof of financial responsibility." This certification "shall certify coverage for any motor vehicle operated by the named insured." Id. (emphasis added). Section 344.33(2), Stats., defining a "motor vehicle liability policy," states that such policy "shall insure the person named therein using any motor vehicle with the express or implied permission of the owner." (Emphasis added.)
The full text of sec. 344.31, Stats., states:
Certification of insurance as proof.