Cardinal Square Inc. v. Guiahi
[…] Bianchi's law firm has represented The Pharm since 2012 and Cardinal since its inception in 2016. And because of The Pharm's significant investment in Cardinal, it has an interest in removing Guiahi from her position on Cardinal's board and acquiring the marijuana establishment license. Schube is an attorney with the law firm presently representing Guiahi. Aside from any bias she may have in favor of her client, a finding by this Court that Guiahi engaged in intentional criminal conduct through Schube would seemingly render Schube an accomplice to that conduct. See A.R.S. § 13-301(2) (defining "accomplice" as one who "[a]ids, counsels, agrees to aid or attempts to aid another person in planning or committing an offense.").

In light of these inherent biases, the Court does not find that it can categorically accept or reject either Bianchi or Schube's testimony. Accordingly, the Court also considers the documentary evidence filed in this case.