Cardinal Square Inc. v. Guiahi
[…] In light of the Court's ruling on Cardinal's first argument, the Court continues to hold that these negative inferences are insufficient to overcome the language of the bylaws. See Cardinal Square Inc., 2021 WL 824398, at *7-8.

In sum, the Court acknowledges Plaintiff's respectful disagreements with its prior Order, but the Court is not persuaded to depart from its original ruling.

2. Judicial Removal

As to the issue of judicial removal, Cardinal argues that judicial removal of Guiahi is appropriate under A.R.S. § 10-3810(A)(1)-(2), which provides that a court "may remove a director of the corporation from office . . . if the court finds" both that "[t]he director engaged in fraudulent conduct or intentional criminal conduct with respect to the corporation" and "[r]emoval is in the best interests of the corporation." Cardinal advances two theories of misconduct that would merit Guiahi's removal, one based on fraud and one based on intentional criminal conduct.