No. HDSP-140738
[…] (2) Serious Nuisance
The defendant contends that his conduct does not amount to a serious nuisance. If anything, his conduct constitutes a nuisance, and the plaintiff has failed to comply with the statutory requirements.
General Statutes § 47a-32 provides: "Nuisance defined. In any action of summary process based upon nuisance, that term shall be taken to include, but shall not be limited to, any conduct which interferes substantially with the comfort or safety of other tenants or occupants of the same or adjacent buildings or structures."
Section 47a-15 provides: "Noncompliance by tenant. Remedy of breach by tenant. Landlord's remedies. Prior to the commencement of a summary process action, except in the case in which the landlord elects to proceed under sections 47a-23 to 47a-23b, inclusive, to evict based on nonpayment of rent, on conduct by the tenant which constitutes a serious nuisance or on a violation of subsection (h) of section 47a-11, if there is a material noncompliance with section 47a-11 which materially affects the health and safety of the other tenants or materially affects the physical condition of the premises, . . ."
In a nuisance case, a landlord is required to serve the tenant with a noncompliance letter, also known as a Kapa notice, pursuant to § 47a-15. "[T]he landlord shall deliver a written notice to the tenant specifying the acts or omissions constituting the breach and that the rental agreement shall terminate upon a date not less than fifteen days after receipt of the notice. If such breach can be remedied by repair by the tenant or payment of damages by the tenant to the landlord, and such breach is not so remedied within such fifteen-day period, the rental agreement shall terminate except that (1) if the breach is remediable by repairs or the payment of damages and the tenant adequately remedies the breach within such fifteen-day period, the rental agreement shall not terminate; or (2) if substantially the same act or omission for which notice was given recurs within six months, the landlord may terminate the rental agreement in accordance with the provisions of sections 47a-23 to 47a-23b, inclusive." § 47a-15. "A Kapa notice is not required when the complaint is based on serious nuisance." Quiles v. Martinez, supra.
C Analysis
Based on the evidence presented, the court makes the following findings as to the respective claims and defenses.