No. HDSP-140738
[…] The evidence demonstrated the rooming house contains five or more units. The defendant, therefore, qualifies as a member of a protected class of tenants under § 47a-23c. The plaintiff is prohibited from evicting the defendant for lapse of time. The defendant, however, may be evicted based on serious nuisance.
(2) Serious Nuisance
The defendant contends that his conduct does not amount to a serious nuisance. If anything, his conduct constitutes a nuisance, and the plaintiff has failed to comply with the statutory requirements.
General Statutes § 47a-32 provides: "Nuisance defined. In any action of summary process based upon nuisance, that term shall be taken to include, but shall not be limited to, any conduct which interferes substantially with the comfort or safety of other tenants or occupants of the same or adjacent buildings or structures."
Section 47a-15 provides: "Noncompliance by tenant. Remedy of breach by tenant. Landlord's remedies.