No. HDSP-140738
[…] (Citations omitted). Tait's, Handbook of Connecticut Evidence (3rd Ed. 2001) Sec. 3.3.1, p. 136.
A Plaintiff's Case
"The general burden of proof in civil actions is on the plaintiff, who must prove all the essential allegations of the complaint." Gulycz v. Stop Shop Cos., 29 Conn.App. 519, 523, 615 A.2d 1087 (1992). Failure of the landlord to establish any of the necessary elements, by a fair preponderance of the evidence, results in judgment for the tenant.
The plaintiff seeks to evict the defendant based on lapse of time and/or serious nuisance. General Statutes § 47a-23(a) provides: "When the owner or lessor, . . . desires to obtain possession or occupancy of any land or building, any apartment in any building, any dwelling unit, . . ., and (1) when a rental agreement or lease of such property, whether in writing or by parol, terminates for any of the following reasons: (A) By lapse of time; . . . (G) nuisance, as defined in section 47a-32, or serious nuisance, as defined in section 47a-15 . . ., such owner or lessor, . . ., shall give notice to each lessee or occupant to quit possession or occupancy of such land, building, apartment or dwelling unit, at least three days before the termination of the rental agreement or lease, if any, or before the time specified in the notice for the lessee or occupant to quit possession or occupancy."
(1) Lapse of Time
In a summary process action based on lapse of time, the landlord must prove, by a fair preponderance of the evidence, all the elements of the claim.