Civil No. 01-4300-JLF
[…] (Doc. 1, Exh. F). Accordingly, defendant's motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim (Doc. 10-1) is denied.
IV. Motion for Summary Affirmance (Doc. 10-2).
As noted, defendant has filed a motion for summary affirmance of the determinations of the Appeals Office of the Internal Revenue Service.
1. The Internal Revenue Service Restructuring and Reform Act of 1998.
By way of background, in July 1998, the Internal Revenue Service Restructuring and Reform Act of 1998 was enacted. Title 26 U.S.C. § 6331 provides that:
(a) Authority of Secretary — If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to do so within 10 days after notice and demand, it shall be lawful for the Secretary to collect such tax . . . by levy upon all property and rights to property . . . belonging to such person.26 U.S.C. § 6331.