Cardinal Freight Carriers v. Kingsway Gen. Insu. Co.
[…] Thus, even where a policy issued by a Canadian insurance company did not afford no-fault benefits, as long as the policy did provide liability coverage in excess of the required by VTL § 311(4)(a) and that Canadian insurance company was authorized to do business in New York State and was, thus, an authorized insurer at the time of the collision, the Canadian vehicle owner and the operator of the insured vehicle are deemed "covered" (Fireman's Insurance Co. of Newark, N.J. v Le Compte, 194 AD2d 918 [3rd Dept 1993]).

Insurance Law § 5104(b) provides, in pertinent part, that:

"In any action by or on behalf of a covered person against a non-covered person where damages for personal injuries arising out of the use or operation of a motor vehicle . . . may be recovered, an insurer which paid or is liable for first party benefits on account of such injuries has a lien against any recovery to the extent of benefits paid or payable by it to the covered person."

Cardinal paid Ms. Guerra $50,000 for her injuries, lost wages, etc., due to the September 4, 2003 collision, but she later recovered a judgment for over $1,000,000 from Kingsway due to the Pinder/Zandbergen collision.