Cause No. IP 02-0163-C-K/T
[…] Defendant alternatively argues as an affirmative defense that Cardinal's complaint should be dismissed because the oral contract between the parties fails to satisfy the Indiana statute of frauds, Ind. Code § 32-21-1-1. [Def.'s Br., pp. 5-6]. "Except in matters governed by the Federal Constitution or by acts of Congress, the law to be applied in any case is the law of the state." Erie R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 78 (1938). See also Bourke v. Dun Bradstreet Corp., 159 F.3d 1032, 1036 (7th Cir. 1998) (contract interpretation is a question of state law). Therefore, Indiana law applies.
Section 32-21-1-1(b)(5) states that a person may not bring "[a]n action involving any agreement that is not to be performed within one (1) year from the making of the agreement," unless the agreement is in writing. See Jindal v. Univ. Transplant Associates, Inc., 2002 WL 1461705, at *11 (S.D.Ind. Mar. 7, 2002), citing Ind. Code § 32-2-1-1.