CUMCD-CR-22-1145
[…] Trial counsel relied on an earlier version of the statute, which required the State to prove that the defendant's beliefs grossly deviated from what a reasonable person would believe in the same or similar situation. See P.L. 2007, ch. 475, § 10 (effective June 30, 2008); Cardilli, 2021 ME 31, ¶¶ 16-17, 254 A.3d 415. Mr. Cardilli argues that, had trial counsel accurately explained the standard to him, it would have impacted his decisions regarding plea offers, jury trial waiver, trial evidence, and trial arguments.
17-AM.R.S. § 101(3) provides:
3. Conduct that is justifiable under this chapter constitutes a defense to any crime; except that, if a person is justified in using force against another, but the person recklessly injures or creates a risk of injury to 3rd persons, the justification afforded by this chapter is unavailable in a prosecution for such recklessness. If a defense provided under this chapter is precluded solely because the requirement that the person's belief be reasonable has not been met, the person may be convicted only of a crime for which recklessness or criminal negligence suffices.
A. Evidence at PCR Hearing
Mr. Cardilli testified that around November of 2019, there was a conversation wherein trial counsel advised him of the gross deviation standard and explained that the burden would be on the State to prove that the standard was met.