Cardenas v. State of Texas Elected Officials
[…] Borel, 830 F.2d 1356, 1358-59 (5th Cir. 1987) (stating that executive officials like a governor are generally entitled to qualified rather than absolute immunity).

See Muhammad v. Perry, No. A-10-CA-573-SS, 2010 WL 3338541, at *1 (W.D. Tex. Aug. 23, 2010) (explaining that Governor Perry was entitled to qualified immunity because the plaintiff alleged no personal involvement by Perry).

Tex. Const., art. 4, § 14.

Governor Perry is entitled to qualified immunity because Cardenas attributed no conduct to the governor.fn12 To the extent Cardenas relies on Governor Perry's signing HB 1043, the Texas constitution provides that "[e]very bill which shall have passed both houses of the Legislature shall be presented to the Governor for his approval.fn13" The Texas constitution provides that, if the governor approves the bill, he will sign the bill.