Cardenas v. Kanco Hay Co.
[…] Subsection (a)(2) provides that a preliminary hearing is summary in nature and

“[a] finding with regard to a disputed issue of whether the employee suffered an accident, repetitive trauma or resulting injury, whether the injury arose out of and in the course of the employee's employment, whether notice is given, or whether certain defenses apply, shall be considered jurisdictional, and subject to review by the board. Such review by the board shall not be subject to judicial review. ” (Emphasis added.) K.S.A.2014 Supp. 44–534a(a)(2).

Further, “[e]xcept as provided in this section, no such preliminary findings or preliminary awards shall be appealable by any party to the proceedings, and the same shall not be binding in a full hearing on the claim, but shall be subject to a full presentation of the facts.” K.S.A.2014 Supp. 44–534a(a)(2). Also important here is K.S.A.2014 Supp. 44–556(a), which states: