In Card v. Stirnweis, 232 Or 123, 374 P2d 472 (1962), the Supreme Court reviewed decisional law and treatises explaining the doctrine of necessary implication.
[…] The plaintiff contends that a court may not consider the situation of the parties to an instrument, or the circumstances under which the latter was made unless the instrument is ambiguous on its face. He claims that the document in question is unambiguous.
Since the plaintiff bases virtually his entire argument on this contention, it becomes necessary to consider the following sections of our laws:
ORS 41.740 establishes for this state our parol evidence rule; it says:
"When the terms of an agreement have been reduced to writing by the parties, it is to be considered as containing all those terms, and therefore there can be, between the parties and their representatives or successors in interest, no evidence of the terms of the agreement, other than the contents of the writing, except where a mistake or imperfection of the writing is put in issue by the pleadings or where the validity of the agreement is the fact in dispute. * * *"
We interrupt the quotation for the purpose of taking notice particularly of the following sentence of the section: