CARCHIA v. AIG INS. CO.
[…] Krevis v. Bridgeport, 262 Conn. 813, 824, 81 A.2d 628 (2003). Courts have generally "considered unauthenticated documents in deciding a motion for summary judgment when both parties relied on the same documents and neither party objected to the other party's use of the documents." Levine v. Sterling, Superior Court, judicial district of Windham, Docket No. CV 07 4005295 (September 18, 2007, Martin, J.).

General Statutes § 38a-336 provides in relevant part: "(e) . . . an `underinsured motor vehicle' means a motor vehicle with respect to which the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability bonds and insurance policies applicable at the time of the accident is less than the applicable limits of liability under the uninsured motorist portion of the policy against which claim is made under subsection (b) of this section."

§ 38a-336(b) provides in relevant part: "An insurance company shall be obligated to make payment to its insured up to the limits of the policy's uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage after the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability bonds or insurance policies applicable at the time of the accident have been exhausted by payment of judgments or settlements, but in no event shall the total amount of recovery from all policies, including any amount recovered under the insured's uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage, exceed the limits of the insured's uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage."

"[U]nderinsured motorist benefits are not recoverable under our statutory scheme unless the limits of the underinsured motorist coverage available to the claimant exceed the total amount of liability insurance available to satisfy claims against the tortfeasor." Florestal v.