No. CV-23-2101
[…] Upon petitioner's administrative appeal, respondent's Committee on the Professions (hereinafter COP) unanimously upheld the determination. Petitioner commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding seeking to set aside COP's determination. Supreme Court, finding an issue of substantial evidence, transferred the proceeding to this Court.
A certificate of relief from disabilities may be granted to relieve an individual of any forfeiture of a license or to remove any bar to his or her employment automatically imposed by law as a result of his or her conviction of a crime (see Correction Law§701 [1]). "A certificate of relief from disabilities shall not, however, in any way prevent any judicial, administrative, licensing or other body, board or authority from relying upon the conviction specified therein as the basis for the exercise of its discretionary power to suspend, revoke, refuse to issue or refuse to renew any license, permit or other authority or privilege" (Correction Law §701 [3]).