Carbonell v. Citizens Prop. Ins. Corp.
[…] See § 627.706(2)(k)1, 2. Mr. Smith concluded that the piers supporting the home experienced "vertical movement" and "the house itself [was] moving" downward into the soil:

It certainly appeared that the foundation was significantly moving downward because the soils weren’t holding the foundation adequately. So, the foundation was moving. That was allowing the next piece, which is these wood-frame girders and rim joists to move, that was allowing the floor joists to move and the overall condition resulted in the house itself moving.

See § 627.706(2)(k)2 (defining "structural damage" as including "[f]oundation displacement or deflection in excess of acceptable variances as defined in ACI 318-95 or the Florida Building Code, which results in settlement-related damage to the primary structural members or primary structural systems that prevents those members or systems from supporting the loads and forces they were designed to support to the extent that stresses in those primary structural members or primary structural systems exceeds one and one-third the nominal strength allowed under the Florida Building Code for new buildings of similar structure, purpose, or location"). Mr. Smith explained that the house’s floor was uneven, with portions experiencing "large scale sloping." Mr. Smith expressed concern that where sloping occurred near the foundation piers, the foundation was shifting due to "movement or settlement [of the] piers." See § 627.706(2)(k)1 (describing "structural damage" as including "[i]nterior floor displacement or deflection in excess of acceptable variances … which results in settlement-related damage to the interior such that the interior building structure or members become unfit for service or represents a safety hazard as defined within the Florida Building Code").

James Funderburk testified next for Ms. Carbonell. He is a licensed engineer and geologist. He testified that he found "damage or sinking."