Carbonell v. Citizens Prop. Ins. Corp.
[…] It found that Ms. Carbonell’s house suffered no structural damage caused by sinkhole activity. We have jurisdiction. See Fla. R. App. P. 9.030(b)(1)(A). She takes issue with evidentiary rulings made by the trial court. Because Ms. Carbonell has not shown that the trial court abused its discretion, we affirm.

Background

Citizens issued an all-risk homeowner’s insurance policy to Ms. Carbonell. The policy covered "sinkhole loss." The policy defined a "sinkhole loss" as "structural damage" caused by "sinkhole activity."

Ms. Carbonell reported possible sinkhole activity to Citizens. See § 627.706(2)(i), Fla. Stat. (2017) ("‘Sinkhole activity’ means settlement or systematic weakening of the earth supporting the covered building only if the settlement or systematic weakening results from contemporaneous movement or raveling of soils, sediments, or rock materials into subterranean voids created by the effect of water on a limestone or similar rock formation."). Ms. Carbonell observed cracks in her driveway and noticed that the ground was sinking from the driveway leading to her front steps. She further recounted that

the back door doesn’t open…. And what was mentioned also about my washer/dryer. It’s stackable, and it’s leaning on the pantry, and it bangs and shakes sometimes against the pantry. There’s cracked tiles in the front porch. The laminate that was put down after the tile was removed is separating. There’s cracks on the walls, cracks in the driveway.

Citizens hired a forensic engineering firm to determine whether a sinkhole loss occurred. See § 627.706(2)(j) ("‘Sinkhole loss’ means structural damage to the covered building, including the foundation, caused by sinkhole activity.").

The engineering firm found that the damage observed by Ms. Carbonell "was not structural damage as defined by Chapter 627.706 of the Florida Statute [sic]." See § 627.706(2)(k) (setting forth a five-part definition of "structural damage"). Accordingly, the engineering firm concluded that Ms.