06-07-2018
[…] The court noted, "just shutting you out does not seem to be the right way to go" and if there is "a specific issue . . . I can deal with that, but in general terms objecting to an accounting that you don't have the right to is not going to carry the day . . . ." The court denied the petition for lack of standing.
DISCUSSION
The probate court did not err in concluding Carberry lacks standing to compel an accounting. Probate Code section 16062, subdivision (a), provides trustees shall provide accountings "to each beneficiary to whom income or principal is required or authorized in the trustee's discretion to be currently distributed." Section 17200 provides "a trustee or beneficiary of a trust may petition the court" for an order "[c]ompelling the trustee" to "[a]ccount to the beneficiary." (§ 17200, subds. (a) & (b)(7)(C).)