Carberry v. Darlington Cnty. Sch. Dist.
[…] Gadsby v. Grasmick, 109 F.3d 940, 956 (4th Cir.1997) .... If the parents or guardian are not satisfied with the IEP, they are entitled to request a due process hearing. 20 U.S.C. § 1415(f). In South Carolina, that hearing is conducted before a local Hearing Officer and is appealable to a state-level Reviewing Officer . . . . S.C. Code Ann. Regs. § 43-243. Any party aggrieved by the findings and decision of a Reviewing Officer may then bring suit in state or federal court. See id. (“Any party aggrieved by the findings and decision . . . shall have the right to bring a civil action . . . in any State court of competent jurisdiction or in a district court of the United States ”).
MM ex rel. DM v. Sch. Dist. of Greenville Cnty., 303 F.3d 523, 526-27 (4th Cir. 2002).