Carberry v. Darlington Cnty. Sch. Dist.
[…] • prohibit the introduction of any evidence that has not been disclosed to that party at least 5 calendar days prior to the hearing;
• obtain a written transcript, or at the option of the parents, electronic verbatim transcript-of the findings of fact and the decisions made at the hearing (at no cost to the parents); and
• obtain written, or at the option of the parents, electronic findings of facts and decisions (at no cost to the parents).
See id.; see also, e.g., SC Code Ann. § 59-33-90 (“Duly appointed hearing officers of local school districts and other state operated programs shall have the power of subpoena consistent with the requirements and regulations of Public Law 94-142”); 20 U.S.C. § 1415 (procedural safeguards).