Carbajal v. U.S.
[…] Article 36 of the Vienna Convention provides that law enforcement officials who arrest a foreign national shall inform that individual's consulate of the arrest and shall inform the national of his right to such notification "without delay." Vienna Convention on Consular Relations, Apr. 24, 1963, 21 U.S.T. 77, 596 U.N.T.S. 261, art. 36, para. 1. The article also provides that consular officials have the right to visit, correspond with, and arrange for the legal representation of detainees from their countries. See id.; see also 28 C.F.R. § 50.5(a)(1) (establishing a uniform procedure for consular notification: "In every case in which a foreign national is arrested the arresting officer shall inform the foreign national that his consul will be advised of his arrest unless he does not wish such notification to be given"). The Government concedes that Carbajal was not informed of his right to consular access and that the Consulate of Colombia was not informed of his arrest. Carbajal contends that his counsel's failure to inform him of his right of consular access constituted deficient performance.